Privacy Policy and Legal Statement | United Christian Broadcasters

Privacy Policy and Legal Statement

 

 

 

Introduction

This policy was last updated on 28/07/2022 and may be revised from time to time. Please check this page for the latest version.

To update the information or your preferences or to change the way we contact you, please visit www.ucb.co.uk/myaccount.

 

About us

We are United Christian Broadcasters Limited, registered charity no. 299128, company registered in England no. 2182533, registered office Hanchurch Christian Centre, Hanchurch, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 8RY.

We promise to respect your personal data and be transparent about how we collect and process it. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us:

  • By post: Supporter Care (Dept. DP), United Christian Broadcasters Ltd, Operations Centre, Westport Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4JF.
  • By email: dp@ucb.co.uk
  • By telephone: 01782 911 000 

 

We aim to respond as quickly as possible. You also have the right to report a concern directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

The personal information we collect and what we use it for

We collect the following personal information:

  • Personal identifiers such as your title, name and date of birth
  • Contact details including postal address, email and telephone number
  • Financial information such as your bank details and whether you are you are a UK tax payer
  • Testimonies and Impact Stories
  • Records of your contact with us
  • Personal information according to our Cookie Policy 

 

We use this information to:

  • process donations or other payments
  • respond to requests and enquiries
  • record any contact we have with you
  • provide information about our services, activities or online content

 

Emails and SMS messages may be shared and copied internally within our own secure system, for the purposes of transparency and information sharing.

Back to navigation

 


 

Your personal information rights

  • Staying informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, as explained in this privacy policy.

 

  • Access: You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and no later than within one month.

 

  • Rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and no later than within one month.

 

  • Erasure: You have the right to request that your personal data is erased where we rely on your consent and you later withdraw that consent, or where the data is no longer needed for the originally intended purpose. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and no later than within one month.

 

  • Processing restriction: You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data if: you query the accuracy of your personal information; you wish us to restrict its use rather than erase it; you need it to be preserved in connection with a legal claim; whilst you are verifying whether we have overriding legitimate interests in using it. You also have the right to be informed before we lift the processing restriction. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and no later than within one month.

 

  • Data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us in a format where it can be easily moved from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

 

  • Right to object: You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, including the absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing and fundraising (‘opting out’). Please note that it may take a few weeks for you to stop receiving this information due to production lead times. In cases other than direct marketing and fundraising, we may be able to continue processing if we can demonstrate that we have an overriding reason for doing so. We will respond to your objection as soon as possible, and no later than within one month.

 

  • Automated decision making and profiling (without any human involvement): We do not employ automated decision making and profiling that produce legal effects on individuals.

 

Back to navigation

 

 


 

Retention of data

Our policy is not to keep personal data for longer than necessary in order to carry out the purposes for which it is processed. This is kept constantly under review depending on the particular purpose, legal requirements and best practice.

Back to navigation

 


 

Data processed by third parties

Where third parties process personal data on our behalf, we require that these are compliant with Data Protection law. We only provide these organisations with the information they need to deliver necessary services, such as mailing copies of our publications to those who have requested them. They are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose, unless you have previously given your consent.

Back to navigation

 


 

Marketing, fundraising and profiling

Our approach to marketing and fundraising is based on building productive relationships. Our supporters tell us that they share our vision of Changing lives for good by the power of God’s word, demonstrated by the feedback we regularly receive in response to our Christian broadcasting, publishing and other activities. As a charity, this provision of public benefit is central to our existence.

We believe we have a legitimate interest in using data you provide, sometimes together with other publicly available data, to manage our fundraising as effectively as possible.

This will include data which helps us effectively manage our communications so that our supporters will only receive relevant communications.

We also use publicly available information to find new potential supporters and invite them to be involved in supporting us through tailored communications which may be of interest to them. External data sources include those which are publicly available such as Companies House, Charity Commission, Electoral Roll, company websites, and geographic and demographic information based on postcode. This allows us to segment our database and gain a better understanding of our supporters. If you wish to opt out of us using your data in this way, please see Your personal information rights for further details.

We will not send you emails without your consent.

 


Back to navigation

 

 

 


 

Social media

We maintain active social network accounts particularly on Facebook and Twitter. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This may result in cookies being set by these networks while using our site. While we cannot control what these accounts do with this data, you can review your options as follows:

Social Network opt-out options

 

We use Facebook pixels which are pieces of code on our website enabling us to measure the effectiveness of our communication by understanding the actions people take on our website.

Back to navigation

 


 

Testimonies and Impact Stories

We regularly receive Testimonies and Impact Stories from people providing us with feedback which helps us achieve our Christian charitable aims as effectively as possible.

These testimonies are treated as special category personal data since they contain information about people’s religious beliefs. Processing is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards. This data is not disclosed outside UCB without your prior consent. Please see Your personal information rights for further details.

Back to navigation

 


 

Children and young people

  • Marketing material: If you are under the age of 16 we ask that you first seek permission from your parent or guardian before requesting marketing material.
  • Testimonies and Impact Stories: If you are under the age of 18 we require consent from your parent of guardian confirming that you are willing for your Testimony or Impact Story to be used. If you are aged 18+ you are asked to confirm your age.
  • Regular giving: Age 18+ only.


Back to navigation

 


 

Legacies

We process personal data on the following grounds:

  • Legitimate interest: We believe we have a have a legitimate interest in ensuring that the personal information of living individuals (for example beneficiaries, executor) is processed where necessary, in order to administer a legacy as efficiently as possible. Please see Your personal information rights for further details.

 

  • Compliance with a legal obligation: Relating to the establishment or exercise of a legal claim in order to ensure that we receive the assets that we are entitled to.

 

  • Consent: We will first consider obtaining explicit consent to process special category personal data. However we reserve the right to process such data in accordance with an alternative basis if this is more appropriate, e.g. compliance with a legal obligation.



Back to navigation

 


 

Photography, filming and recording

We will display a notice at any of our venues where photography is taking place, requesting your consent to be photographed, filmed or otherwise recorded. We will direct you to the official who is taking the photographs or filming if you do not wish to be photographed or have any questions. Regarding interviews with specific people, we obtain consent by the use of release forms.

Back to navigation

 


 

Journalism

Our activities as a broadcaster include journalism which is classed as a special purpose. Please be aware that we are subject to a series of exemptions from data protection law when processing personal data for this purpose, and such purposes are not relevant to this Privacy Policy unless expressly stated.

Back to navigation

 


 

Our people

Management of volunteers

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering with us. This could include: contacting you about a role you’ve applied for or we think you might be interested in, expense claims you’ve made, hours you volunteer and to recognise your contribution.

Recruitment and employment

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including sensitive personal data, from job applicants, employees and volunteers.

Special category and criminal offences personal data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process this data without explicit consent. Further information on what data is collected and why it’s processed is given below.

 

  • Contractual responsibilities: Our contractual responsibilities include those arising from the contract of employment. The data processed to meet contractual responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay, leave, maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts.

 

  • Statutory responsibilities: Our statutory responsibilities are those imposed through law on us as an employer. The data processed to meet statutory responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax, national insurance, health and social care levy, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity pay, family leave, work permits, equal opportunities monitoring.

 

  • Management responsibilities: Our management responsibilities are those necessary for our legitimate interest in the effective administration of our Human Resources tasks. The data processed to meet management responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: contact details, recruitment and employment, training and development, absence and disciplinary matters. Please see Your personal information rights for further details.

 

Special category and criminal offences personal data

This is information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, Biometric data (where used for identification purposes), physical or mental health, sexual life and sexual orientation, criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.

In certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of an employee:

 

  • We will process data about an employee’s health where it is necessary, for example, to record absence from work due to sickness, to pay statutory sick pay, to make appropriate referrals to the Occupational Health Service, and to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments to the workplace in the case of disability. This processing will not normally happen without the employee’s knowledge and, where necessary, consent.
     
  • We will process data about, but not limited to, an employee’s racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation or their religious beliefs only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies and related provisions.
     
  • As a Christian organisation, we have a legitimate interest in processing data about religious beliefs. In order for us to employ you based on religious beliefs, values and practices, we must first establish whether or not there is an occupational requirement for you to be a Christian, i.e. is it both necessary and proportionate to require you to be a Christian. You have the right to object to our processing this data, and on receipt of an objection we will either stop processing the data or demonstrate that our legitimate interests are compelling enough to override the objection.
     
  • Data about an employee’s criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions will be held as necessary.

 

Disclosure of personal data to other bodies

In order to carry out our contractual and management responsibilities, we may, from time to time, need to share an employee’s personal data with one or more third party supplier.

To meet the employment contract, we are required to transfer an employee’s personal data to third parties, for example, to our pension provider and HM Revenue & Customs.

In order to fulfil our statutory responsibilities, we’re required to give some of an employee’s personal data to government departments or agencies e.g. provision of salary and tax data to HM Revenue & Customs.


Back to navigation

 

 

 

 


 

Disclaimer and other notices

Disclaimer

We are not liable for damages arising by any means from the use of or inability to use our website or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using our website.

This website may offer links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of any linked website not operated by us. We are not responsible for any transmission you may receive from any linked website. The inclusion of a link to a website not operated by us does not imply that we endorse or have approved the linked website.

Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. We use secure server software to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use reasonable efforts to prevent this.

Offensive or inappropriate content

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of UCB, our website or its visitors. If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to our website or engage in any disruptive behaviour we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. If we reasonably believe that the content you have posted may be in breach of any applicable laws we may use your personal information to inform any relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.


Back to navigation